Scholar Alums

ARCS Scholar Alums, We’d Like to Hear from You!

You are a vital part of our mission. Your stories encourage current scholars and help us attract new funding for future scholars.

Stay involved with ARCS Foundation members and other scholars if you have moved to the Pittsburgh area or want to give back in any way, including speaking about your research at an ARCS Foundation event. Let us know how you would like to participate in carrying ARCS Foundation work into the future.

To notify the Pittsburgh Chapter that you are in the area, please email us at pittsburgh@arcsfoundation.org. To update your information, navigate to the Member & Scholar login.  To learn more about speaking at or hosting an event, click here.

ARCS 2014 Scholar Alumni
 

David Bamman
CMU
Shawn Burton
CMU
Amy Dale
CMU
Denver Faulk
PITT
Samantha Finkelstein
CMU
Rachel Jackson
CMU
Adam Large
PITT
Robert Miller
PITT
Austin Nuschke
PITT
   
Christopher Thawley
PSU
   

ARCS Scholar Alum Spotlight - Bart Roland

Bart was an ARCS scholar at Pitt from 2008 to 2011.  He wrote to us, "I just wanted to give you and the other ARCS folks a heads up that some of my thesis work will be released soon in an upcoming issue of the Journal of Cell Science."
ARCS Scholar Alum Spotlight - Elisabeth Gilmore

In 2004, Elisabeth Gilmore was the first and sole recipient of a Scholar Award from the ARCS Foundation - Pittsburgh Chapter. She now holds a dual PhD in Engineering and Public Policy and Chemical Engineering from Carnegie Mellon University. Her dissertation work evaluated the costs, air quality and human health effects of distributed electricity generation.

Following a post-doctoral position at the Climate Decision Making Center at CMU, Elisabeth was selected as a Science and Technology Policy Fellow through the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) in Washington, DC, where she worked on the quantification of benefits and avoided risks of different climate scenarios in the Climate Change Division at the Environmental Protection Agency.

In the fall of 2011, Elisabeth accepted an assistant professor position in the School of Public Policy at the University of Maryland, College Park. She will be focusing on energy and environmental policy.

Before her doctoral studies, she worked at the International Peace Research Institute in Oslo, Norway (PRIO). This work resulted in two widely cited publications on the links between diamonds and civil conflict. She also holds a Masters and Bachelors in Chemical and Environmental Engineering from the University of Toronto.

To read more about Elisabeth's research, click here.

Pittsburgh ARCS Scholar Alums

ARCS Pittsburgh Scholar alums continue to make their mark on the scientific world. We are proud of their accomplishments.

 

Name Field of Study

Prince Awuah

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2008-2011
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Berook Alemayehu

Burke-Harter Award 2009-2010
University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Armen Arevian

Thomas W. and Carol K. Henderson Family Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation 2006-2009
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Center for Neuroscience, Biological Sciences

Kristen Balogh Leslie

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2008-2011
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

David Bamman Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2011-2014
Carnegie Mellon University, Computer Science/Language Technologies Institute

Brian Becker

Westinghouse Electric Company Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Robotics

Shawn Burton Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award (III) 2011-2014
Carnegie Mellon University, Department of Biological Sciences

Chase Hetherington Butler

Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Inorganic Chemistry/Astronomy

Anny Caceres Joy-Linhart Award 2010-2013
University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
Mahlon Collins Huntington-Testoni Award 2009-2012
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Center for Neuroscience

Sarah Cook

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2009-2010
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Center for Neuroscience

Whitney Coyle The Bennett-Coppersmith-Palmer Award 2010-2013
Penn State University, Graduate Program in Acoustics
Amy Dale Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2011-2014
Carnegie Mellon University, Engineering and Public Policy, College of Engineering
Melissa Day

Dr. Arnold O. Beckman Award 2009-2012
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering Department

Mark DeBlois

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Biological Sciences, Neuroscience

Andrew DeYoung Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2010-2013
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Chemistry Department

Thomas C. Diaz

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2006-2007
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering

Michael H. Dinitz

Vicki and Tom Griffin Award 2005-2008
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Computer Science

Gabriella Engelhart Farnham

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2005-2008
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering

Denver Faulk The Stockman-Paul Award 2011-2014
University of Pittsburgh, Bioengineering, Swanson School of Engineering
Samantha Finkelstein Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award (IV) 2011-2014
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Human Computer Interaction Institute
Denise M. Finney The Maureen Emily Ryan Award 2010-2013
Penn State University, Department of Biology
Robert Fisher The Fine Foundation Award 2009-2012
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Machine Learning Department

Katherine Fu

Lawrence J. Rhoades Memorial Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering

Elisabeth A. Gilmore

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2004-2007
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Engineering

Kevin Gimpel

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2006-2009
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Computer Science, Language Technologies Institute

Alysha J. Grenko

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2006-2009
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Materials Science & Engineering

Meredith Hanlon Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2010-2013
Penn State University, Department of Biology
Katharine Harris The Beukema-Carrow-Wainwright Award 2010-2013
University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine

Nydiaris Hernandez-Santos

Gookin Family Foundation Award 2008-2011
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Lindsey Hines

Highmont Foundation Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Robotics

Lauren Jackson Jeanne Berdik Founder Award 2009-2012
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Materials Science and Engineering Department
Rachel Jackson The Berdik-Elliott Award (III) 2011-2014
Carnegie Mellon University, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Megan Jamiolkowski Westinghouse Electric Company Award 2010-2013
University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering, Department of Bioengineering
Adam Large Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2011-2014
University of Pittsburgh, Center for Neuroscience
William Levine Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2009-2012
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Department of Physics
Douglas Marvel Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2009-2012
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Immunology Program
Michael McCann The Roy and Susie Dorrence Award 2010-2013
Carnegie Institute of Technology, Biomedical Engineering Department

Michelle Messmer
 

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2008-2011
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Robert Matthew Miller The Burke-Harter Award 2011-2014
University of Pittsburgh, Bioengineering, Swanson School of Engineering
Callie Norris McCague-Munchmeyer-Ragni Award 2009-2012
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Interdisciplinary Biomedical Program
Austin Nuschke Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2011-2014
University of Pittsburgh, Interdisciplinary Biomedical Graduate Program, College of Medicine

Stephen Oney

Heitzenroder-Stockman-Woodward Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Human-Computer Interaction Institute/Astronomy

Andrew Rape

Carol and Richard Heppner Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Biomedical Engineering

Katharine Ricke

Abraham-Wainwright Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Engineering & Public Policy

Bartholomew Roland

Granito-M. Ryan Award 2008-2011
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

Julia Schwarz The BNY Mellon Award 2009-2012
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science, Human-Computer Interaction Institute

Nathaniel Shank

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Chemistry

Manya Sleeper The Thomas W. and Carol K. Henderson Family Fund Award 2010-2013
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science

Robert Smith

MSA Charitable Foundation Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering

Stephen Spagnol PPG Industries Award 2010-2013
Carnegie Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering Department

Kathleen Spees

Berdik-Elliott Award 2005-2008
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Engineering & Public Policy

Enrique Suarez

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2008-2009
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Physics, Radio Astronomy

Tyler Tarr Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2010-2013
University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine, Center for Neuroscience
Christopher Thawley Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2011-2014
Penn State University, Ecology Intercollege Graduate Program, Huck Institute of the Life Sciences

James Arthur Tolbert II

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2007-2008
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science

Jason Tsay Catalyst/Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2010-2013
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science

Daniel J. Wendlandt

Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award 2005-2008
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science

David Whitney

Pittsburgh Chapter Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science, Biological Sciences

Jessica Wilson

Berdik-Elliott Award 2008-2011
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Christopher Wirth

PPG Industries Award 2007-2010
Carnegie Mellon University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering