Current Scholars

ARCS Foundation Pittsburgh is honored to present awards to outstanding scholars chosen by the scholar selection committee at Carnegie Mellon University, University of Pittsburgh and Penn State University.

A Pittsburgh Chapter Scholar receives $15,000 in support, payable over three years at $5,000 per year, or until the completion of his or her doctoral degree, whichever comes sooner,  provided the scholar maintains established criteria for continuation.

 

  2014-15 Third Year Scholars

Peter Chapman

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Funded by the Scholar Award Fund
  • School of Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: Security and Privacy

Peter Lund

  • The BNY Mellon Award
  • Donated by BNY Mellon
  • Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: Motor control and brain-machine interfaces

Thomas Jackson

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Funded by the Scholar Award Fund
  • School of Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: Novel analog circuit design

Lauren Eve Strahs

  • The Heppner-Testoni-Young Award
  • Donated by Carol and Richard Heppner,Kathy and Louis Testoni, and Maureen Young
  • Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: Drinking water treatment

Whitney Lane

  • The Jeanne Berdik Founder Award
  • Donated by Jeanne Berdik
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Virology

Laura Radville

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Funded by the Scholar Award Fund
  • Ecology Program
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  Climate change and plant root ecology

Brooke Sullivan

  • The Fine Foundation Award
  • Donated by the Fine Foundation
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Genetics and viral-medicated gene therapy

Courtney Andersen

  • The Woodard-Ryan Award
  • Donated by Lise Woodard and Catharine Ryan
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Cancer pharmacology, nulear receptor signaling

Nick Pavlovsky

  • The Abraham-Martin-Ragni Award
  • Donated by Francine Abraham, Jennifer Martin and Margaret Ragni, M.D.
  • Swanson School of Engineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  neuroprosthetics and brain computer interfaces

  2014-15 Second Year Scholars

Joseph Tassarotti

  • The Susan and Roy Dorrance Award (II)
  • Computer Science Department
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: Programming languages and formal certification of software in security and safety critical settings

Momin Malik

  • The Gookin-Stockman Award
  • School of Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  Computational analysis of social systems, integrating social science, especially around the study of networks

Devin Griffith

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Carnegie Institute of Technology
  • Research: Synthetics, optimization and control of large-scale chemical processes

Daniel Gingerich

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Engineering and Public Policy
  • Carnegie Institute of Technology
  • Research: Innovation and impelemtation of new treatment technology in drinking water

Clay Long

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Carnegie Institute of Technology
  • Research: Applied physics and nanofabrication

Michelle Guaragno

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Department of BioEngineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Biomimetic research focused on developing single-walled carbon nanotube as a membrane transport

Victoria Corbit

  • The Beukema-Wainwright-Wood Award
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: systems neuroscience focused on cortical/sub-cortical networks involved in motor control

Jennifer Boatz

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Sudying the structure of protein aggregates that form in the brain of indivi- duals with neurodegenerative disorders

Michael Calderon

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: Cell biology, wound healing
  •  

   

Joseph Schneiderwind

  • The Bennett-Coppersmith-Palmer Award
  • Graduate Program in Accoustics
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  Acoustics
   

2014-15 First Year Scholars

Stephanie Biedka
 

  • The Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award
  • Department of Biological Sciences
  • Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science
  • Research:  biological sciences

Michael Craig
 

  • The Lockheed Martin Award
  • Department of Engineering and Public Policy
  • Carnegie Mellon University, CIT
  • Research:  environmental impact of the electricity grid

Lisa D'Costa
 

  • The PPG Industries Award
  • Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University, CIT
  • Research:  bioengineering

Hannah Gommerstadt
 

  • The Auclair-Unkovic Award
  • Department of Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science
  • Research:  programming languages and information security

William Herlands
 

  • The Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award (V)
  • Machine Learning Department
  • Carnegie Mellon University, H. John Heinz III College and School of Computer Science
  • Research:  machine learning and public policy

 

Amy Shannon
 

  • The Jared L. and Maureen B. Cohon Award for Leadership in the Formation of ARCS Foundation-Pittsburgh Chapter
  • Human-Computer Interaction Institute
  • Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science
  • Research:  human-computer interaction

Shelby Hemker
 

  • The Berdik-Pappas Award
  • Interdisciplinary Biomedical Graduate Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research:  genetics of inherited diseases

Daniel Long
 

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  cellular and organ engineering

Ameya Nanivadekar
 

  • The Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award in the Life Sciences
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  neural interfaces to restore sensory function
  •  

Jacquelyn Russell
 

  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Interdisciplinary Biomedical Graduate Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research:  cancer biology

Nathan Vogler
 

  • The Burke-Harter Award
  • Neurobiology/Neuroscience Graduat Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research: sensory systems and neurodegenerative diseases

Staci Amburgey
 

  • The Ryan Award in Honor of Jeanne B. Berdik
  • Intercollege Graduate Degree Program
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  geology/earth science
 

Erynn Maynard
 

  • The Breedlove-Martin-Stover Award
  • Department of Ecology
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  earch science

Jenna Reeger
 

  • The Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award in the Life Sciences
  • College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  plant biology